?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Iris Johansen, for shame! - GROWL
ifritah
ifritah
Iris Johansen, for shame!
I'm reading The Ugly Duckling to give myself a little break. And you know what I've just read??

The main character is 5'7" and a size 12. And she's described as FAT!! Okay, *I'm* 5'7" and a size *14*. And I don't consider myself frumpy, so bite me Johansen!

See, THIS is just another example of why women start having self-esteem problems! This is one of the causes of several disorders (including orgasmic ones, I might add). It really pisses me off seeing the contributions to women's negative self-image.

Oh yeah, and by the way. What's the story about? Why, it's about a woman, who after a horrid accident (almost murdered), gets a new face and body so she can be BEAUTIFUL instead of fat and plain looking. GRRRRRRRRR.

Ahem... *Steps off her soapbox*

Current Mood: pissed off pissed off

5 purrs or Purr for me
Comments
fourleftxaviers From: fourleftxaviers Date: April 14th, 2004 11:25 am (UTC) (Link)
God that's depressing.

What age group is this version aimed towards?
ifritah From: ifritah Date: April 14th, 2004 11:48 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm not sure. It's a murder mystery, so I'm guessing young adults, and it reads like it's being aimed at women. Ugh.
nekoneko From: nekoneko Date: April 14th, 2004 01:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah. Huge pet peeve of mine too. Me? I'm 5'3" *shoooort* and 170 lbs.. size 16-18, depending on how bloated I am... but y'know what? I DON'T CARE!! BWAHAHAHAH! While I WOULD like to take better care of myself and eat more healthily (is that even a word??), that's strictly for health and value of life stuff. I'm overweight. Whooptee doo. I worked in a "plus-size" clothing store for awhile last year.. THEY CARRIED 14!! WTF?! I wore their 14's just fine (they ran a little big). Grr. I'm fine with me. My husband is fine with me. EVERYONE ELSE CAN BITE ME. ^_^
ifritah From: ifritah Date: April 14th, 2004 02:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hear hear! Personally, I don't know why being uber thin is such a craze. Have you ever tried to playfully hit a petite person? It HURTS. I imagine two thin people having sex and it pains me to think of their bones smacking each other at the most inopportune times. Hmm, wonder if it's a problem for them or if I just think too much...
From: pirateday Date: April 14th, 2004 09:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Okay, *I'm* 5'7" and a size *14*."

I think I could go for someone like that.
5 purrs or Purr for me