?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
TV series kicking OAVs asses? I'm starting to think so... - GROWL
ifritah
ifritah
TV series kicking OAVs asses? I'm starting to think so...
I watched, warily, the first disc of the new TV series for Ah! My Goddess.

It was... actually, quite good. It was even rather funny! They slowed it waaaaay down, which was my biggest issue with the OAV. They still threw out the "L" word somewhat early, but as coldfury pointed out to me, us dumb Americans have only our one word for love (variations abound, but one word, yeah) whereas Japan has, uh, a lot. So, instead of him saying, 'Wow, I really like like Belldandy', he uses love because it's a dub, and saying like like would've been silly.

Anyway, that made me feel better.

So, yes, if the series continues on as good as the first disc, I'm on board for it. Now if only I can talk coldfury to stop forcing that damn Maburaho crap on me... *Shudders at the thought of having to watch the fourth disc this week*

However, after watching all this anime this last week and yesterday, I've realized that I'm behind on making LJ icons out of anime stuff that I like! I only have 65 LJ icons out of 100! That's just... wrong!

Tags:
Current Mood: awake awake

4 purrs or Purr for me
Comments
From: laechim Date: November 22nd, 2005 05:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is no doubt herasy, but if speed is your major issue with AMG OAV (despite there being so little actual progress even in 5 eps) you should consider reading the original manga. It's definitely not speedy. It's also far more subtle in a lot of ways.... then agian, there's 19-20 of them now. That's a lot of money. You'll have to come visit me and read mine. Yeah. That's the ticket!

And, really, the 'love' thing is all over anime. *eyes the 85% of anime OPs/EDs that talk about some sort of love* It even drives shows in the same genre of Ranma and Tenchi and such.

And, uh, don't watch El Hazard TV to try to continue this crazy pattern. OAV >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> TV. Oh my lord.

-Mecha
ifritah From: ifritah Date: November 22nd, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm not big on the manga reading... but if it's an excuse to see you? We'll put it down as a maybe then. ^_~

And yes, I suppose you're right on the love/anime thing. I mean, 99% of anime openers have love all over the place in the lyrics!

Hmm, El-Hazard is on our Netflix queue... I wonder if it's the OAV or the TV series...
From: laechim Date: November 22nd, 2005 05:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, see... OAV (The Magnificent World) is funny sometimes (especially earlier) but generally seirous, and packs together pretty well. High drama at the end. TV (The Wanderers) is... Tenchi with different people, and maybe not even done as well. A lot of people seem to think it varies too much between comedy and drama to hang. And I can't really tell you which Tenchi it's like. It relaly takes a drama and stretches it out and cuteifies it. Which... meh. So meh. And Ifurita goes from 'Powerful cool goddess of destruction' to 'airhead with lots of destructive power'. (This one sit eI'm looking at half-translates her name as 'Efreet' which is amusing considering your name and the general anime confusion about its source! Ha ha.) It just sorta bombs out for a lot of people. ^^;

And cute bubbleheaded goddess of destruction is so much lamer than tall cold (Celine-like) goddess of destruction. >_> <_< -Mecha
ifritah From: ifritah Date: November 22nd, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
(This one sit eI'm looking at half-translates her name as 'Efreet' which is amusing considering your name and the general anime confusion about its source! Ha ha.)

HA. You know, a couple Ultra chapters back, Ifurita was fighting in it. In my review I mentioned how I wasn't really sure who she was, but that it was amusing because I kept picturing myself in all her scenes.

Also? Of COURSE Celine-like goddesses of destruction are cooler than, well, any other kinds of destruction goddesses! *Beams*
4 purrs or Purr for me