?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Clearly, I'm an uneducated fool. - GROWL
ifritah
ifritah
Clearly, I'm an uneducated fool.
Just finished Moll Flanders by Daniel Defoe.

I... didn't really like it.

... Okay, to be quite honest, I was 90% of the time so bored that I continually had to keep myself awake while reading in my car (this is the work book, if you recall).

Now, understand, this isn't a writing style of the times issue. One of my favorite novels is Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte. However, my biggest problem with the novel was, well, the writing style.

The best example I can use (which, okay, might be considered a bit insulting) is listening to a kid go on... and on... and on about their day. You know, where they don't take a breath? And it's really uninteresting? And you wonder if you can bribe them with candy if that'll shut them up? Yeah, kinda like that.

Makes me think of what pirateday says he always wants to do to kids when they do that: grab a shampoo bottle out from the bathroom and start reading the back of the bottle to them. When they begin to protest about how dull and boring it is? You tell them that's how you feel when they were telling their story that never ends.

Ahem. No, I don't believe he's ever done this. But oh man, I have to say, it is very very tempting.

Anyway... I was talking about a book. Right. So, basically, the prose was... well, I've read shopping lists that were of higher interest to me (particularly when they have a check by the 'chocolate' category). And there were no chapters! No breaks! No anything that leads the reader to thinking, 'Hey, this is a good place to put the bookmark'. It made me antsy as hell.

Okay, so the book was dully written (with no pauses). But what about what happened in the novel, Summer? Ah, yes, the actual plot. Well... I can't say that there wasn't stuff going on. Because, believe me, plenty happened. But to be quite honest, that was part of the problem. She went from 18 to 70 in 300 pages. There was no time to care. Because, ZOOM, we're off to the next story!

So, I don't know what it is about classics, but people get uppity when you criticize them. I skimmed the note at the end of the book describing people's thoughts of this book... Umm... Okay, this book was PRAISED for the writing style. Hey, to each his own and all that... but if you like the prose of Defoe, then please, may I sell you some invisible clothes fit for a king?

(Note: Actually, if someone's read this book and liked it, I'd love to hear why. Different opinions and all that, but I am truly befuddled of why this novel is so hugely loved.)

Right... so I'm gonna shake this off by doing something that doesn't require any energy whatsoever... like a quiz or something similarly silly.

Current Mood: bored still bored

9 purrs or Purr for me
Comments
jessikana From: jessikana Date: September 13th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Wasn't really a fan of that book either. I don't think I ever finished it.
ifritah From: ifritah Date: September 13th, 2006 02:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't blame you!

Unfortunately, I have this thing about finishing books... even when they're awful. There are some exceptions, but they are very dire cases.

betacandy From: betacandy Date: September 13th, 2006 05:45 am (UTC) (Link)
I haven't read that one, but my literary nemesis was Nathaniel Hawthorne. And Steinbeck! Ugh!

You know, the authors 2-300 years ago didn't have a lot of competition. I think it's fair to say they can't all be classic just because their manuscripts survived.

And then there's personal taste. I adore Wuthering Heights above most any other book (except Douglas Adams, of course), and mostly FOR the reasons other people cite as criticism. People complain her story is implausible; I argue, she's writing about nutcases! Sheesh, my family makes the Earnshaw household look like That 70's Show. :D
ifritah From: ifritah Date: September 13th, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
You know, the authors 2-300 years ago didn't have a lot of competition. I think it's fair to say they can't all be classic just because their manuscripts survived.

That's a very good point. However, considering its success and fan base, I can't say it's not a classic. Still don't get it though.

And wow, I haven't read any of those authors! Yup, never read one Douglas Adams book. (Yes, I have been told that I should be ashamed by several different people on the matter.) I will eventually go there, I'm sure, but for now, it remains a mystery!
betacandy From: betacandy Date: September 13th, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Shame is a strong word, but I tell you this: if you are stressed, reading the Hitchhiker's books is better than a stay at a spa. I read them every time I just want to kill/die/nuke. No one has ever put across just how fucking absurd life is quite so well as Douglas Adams. He accepts NOTHING as "just how it is". And the way he personifies things like, you know, a sandwich tasting bad, like the sandwich decided to sit there and taste shitty at the person eating it... OMG, the catharsis. :)
karenhealey From: karenhealey Date: September 13th, 2006 08:05 am (UTC) (Link)
I love Moll Flanders and I hate Jane Eyre.

Both the books and the characters.

SO THERE!
ifritah From: ifritah Date: September 13th, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
HA.

Well, you always have been an odd duck when it comes to literary love. ^_~
karenhealey From: karenhealey Date: September 13th, 2006 08:06 am (UTC) (Link)
ALSO THAT ICON OMG.
ifritah From: ifritah Date: September 13th, 2006 02:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hrm, not sure if you're saying you love the icon and its potato sex ways, or you're horrified that I've made an icon that deems Riley as potato sex man.

I will go with loving it until further notice! ^_^_v
9 purrs or Purr for me