?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
A quick review. - GROWL
ifritah
ifritah
A quick review.
I don't have much time to babble on, as I'm going over to our sister facility to bill for them today... again. And yeah, I actually work the total time I'm over there. So strange!

Anyway, I finished My Big Fat Supernatural Wedding, which is a whole bunch of short stories by urban fantasy, supernatural horror, and paranormal romance authors. Here is a quick look at my thoughts of the authors:

* Jim Butcher gave me a little cookie with Harry Dresden. I love him and his cookie giving ways!

* I am now regretting buying an L.A. Banks novel...

* I am feeling a bit less regretful for buying a Rachel Caine novel (a little).

* P. N. Elrod, Esther M. Friesner, and Susan Krinard will officially never get any of my novel-buying love. (Either I outright hated it, was bored to tears... or uh, forgot what their story was about five minutes after reading their stuff. ^^;)

* After reading Lori Handeland's short story, I drove in to Meridian from work, went to Hastings, and bought her first novel.

* Why oh why did I not read Charlaine Harris' short story before subjecting myself to her first Sookie novel? It would've saved me money and time, I tell ya.

* Sherrilyn Kenyon is still one of those authors that I read and think, "... Did I like that? I don't know... Umm... Sort of? Maybe? ... I want a popsickle."

All in all, I'm glad I read it. It gave me a taste of some of the authors out there I hadn't read. And brought me an author I could very well grow to love. Woot.

And now I'm reading a novel that is determined to have every word on my GRE vocabulary list on the page at some point at least once. It makes me giggle. It's called Black Trillium by Marion Zimmer Bradley, Julian May, and Andre Norton.

I'm just glad I've studied those GRE words or else I wouldn't know what they were talking about half the time!
8 purrs or Purr for me
Comments
ninjadebugger From: ninjadebugger Date: March 23rd, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Rachel Caine is terrible! Run in fear! Return the book! HORROR AWAITS YE WITHIN!
ifritah From: ifritah Date: March 23rd, 2007 04:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
The damage was done months ago when I bought the first book in her Warden series! I just haven't gotten around to reading it yet! But yes, you have made me paranoid. ^_~

But she wrote about pirates! Yay pirates! ... I can't help but love the pirates.
ninjadebugger From: ninjadebugger Date: March 23rd, 2007 04:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
there are no pirates in Weather Wardens. There are only horrible, horrible "characters" and one Mary Sue to rule them all.
ifritah From: ifritah Date: March 26th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
The problem is, I'm one of those people where:

Person A: Oh gods, Summer, don't look! It's a bloody, dead body!

Me: *Whooshes head over to look*

I can't help it. It's in my nature.
ninjadebugger From: ninjadebugger Date: March 26th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't blame me when you're permanently scarred.
ifritah From: ifritah Date: March 26th, 2007 05:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
*Laughs* All blame will be pointed right at me, I assure you. ^_~
rune_karidan From: rune_karidan Date: March 26th, 2007 04:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oooh, Black Trillium! I think I read that and probably skipped over all those big words since I am just now learning them with you, lol. If it's the one about three sisters sharing powers, I remember liking it a lot. I might have to reread that one :)
ifritah From: ifritah Date: March 26th, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yup, that's the one!

There's a sequel that I might have to pick up as well. I'll have to see how easy it is to come by.

I also grabbed the first Exile book that you mentioned loving while at the Paperback Place. It's so huge and daunting, I tell you!
8 purrs or Purr for me