?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Topic Change! GO. - GROWL
ifritah
ifritah
Topic Change! GO.
When I eat breakfast, I always watch an episode of something with it. Currently, I'm in the second half of Fushigi Yugi. And although I love this show (the first half more than the second... and you'll see why), I've decided that this is pretty much a good summary of the show:

First Half:

Tomahome: I love you, Miaka!
Hotohori: *I* love you, Miaka! And I'm an Emperor! Huzzah!
Nariko: My love trumps both of you losers, I'm going to die for her!
Tasuki: I love you too, Miaka, though I won't mention it until a really inappropriate time in another OAV!

Second Half:

Nakago: I'm going to rape you, Miaka!
Tomo: No, I'm going to rape you, Miaka!
Tsuboshi: Ooh ooh, me too! I want to rape, Miaka!

-_- Seriously, what the hell?

Current Mood: confused confused

12 purrs or Purr for me
Comments
ninjadebugger From: ninjadebugger Date: February 25th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nuriko doesn't go straight for Miaka until the second half, though. That's why I like the first half more.
ifritah From: ifritah Date: February 25th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah, you're right. I took a long break watching the first disc (well, the last two episodes) of the second half because I knew Nuriko was going to die, and so I figured if I didn't watch it, he'd be FINE, JUST FINE.

It's so close to the end of the first half, that I keep my post the same... if for anything else than to show the complete insane swap from LOVE to RAPE that occurs. (And Tasuki is in there, because he's my favorite... until he goes stupid in the next OAV, but since I don't plan on rewatching that, I can just rewrite that in my head.)
ninjadebugger From: ninjadebugger Date: February 25th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
At MAGE Animu night, we had an entire auditorium full of people nearly riot when Nuriko went straight. He was our favorite character until that point. Much wailing and gnashing of teeth.
ifritah From: ifritah Date: February 25th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I was pretty pissed myself.

There was absolutely NO plot reason for this to occur. You know, he could have died for her because he's, oh, a warrior of the Suzaku 7. Sacrifices don't have to be because of being in love. That's just stupid.
miggy From: miggy Date: February 25th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
...I've only ever read the first volume of the manga.

So I take it the tone changes slightly, then.
ifritah From: ifritah Date: February 25th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just slightly, yeeeeees.
ninjadebugger From: ninjadebugger Date: February 25th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
The tone changes from Pokemon to "Watch Miaka do incredibly stupid shit!"
ifritah From: ifritah Date: February 25th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
... That's pretty damn accurate, yup.
damienroc From: damienroc Date: February 25th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I tend to think that Fushigi Yuugi goes entirely like this. Spoilers ahead.

Random Bullshit.

Nuriko: Hi! I'm Nuriko, and I'm awesome!

Various cool shit with Nuriko.

Nuriko: Hey! I'm going to cut my hair and act completely out of character!

Nuriko dies.

The show goes to crap.

Ending is still crap, but at least gratifying in a fannish way. I mean, he blew a fucking building in half and then Nuriko CAUGHT it! WHOO!
ninjadebugger From: ninjadebugger Date: February 25th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
My name is NinjaDebugger, and I approve this message.
damienroc From: damienroc Date: February 25th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
To be fair, while it was preceded by some significantly OOC moments, episode 33 is the best in the series by a pretty far margin.
ninjadebugger From: ninjadebugger Date: February 25th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Any episode in which Nuriko gets to be epicly cool is a good one.
12 purrs or Purr for me