Kiska (ifritah) wrote,
Kiska
ifritah

  • Mood:

*Falls over*

Oi. Just finished reading my friends page. No offense to you guys, but DAMN. Now granted, it's been four days since I've read it last, but still.

Anyway, as I mentioned previously, this previous week was kicking my ass. I had planned to write an entry about my trip to my old college, but... well... I ran out of time! Hell, I'm proud I managed a sexuality101 post with all the insanity!

I'd go into everything that went on, but I'm exhausted just thinking about it. So, I'll briefly (well, as brief as I get) go over my trip to Albertson and mention my, umm, interesting encounter on WoW last night.

But first, college talk!


Went to Albertson College last Thursday with rune_karidan. To start off the trip to Caldwell, we hit Eagle (yes, I realize this was in the wrong direction) to go to this awesome coffee shop. I mean, AWESOME. It's called Rembrandt's, I believe. I do hope that's right! Anyway, it has art all over the place from local artists that you can buy. HUGE open seating area with tables/chairs and comfy couches. Gelato ice cream (the authentic kind!) and a bakery that made me want to lick the glass. Their coffee was eh (VERY strong, and I like my coffee like I like my beer - cheerleaderish all the way), but everything else definitely made up for it!

And then we went to the college!

I went to see my Anthro prof first, as my Soc prof is on sabbatical. We chatted for a good hour and change, having the greatest time. This is somewhat odd as I used to loathe this woman. My senior year we came to an understanding, however, and have enjoyed each other's company ever since.

The really great thing about talking to her was how completely supportive she was with my writing. My Soc and one of my psych profs completely ignored my book writing and just figured it was a phase. When other students came in (or I sat in on a class), they'd introduce me as the girl who wants to be a sex therapist still. *Sigh* Denial, people. You're supposed to be able to recognize it! Well, at least the psych prof should have!

Anyway, Kathy (Anthro prof) got all excited about me finishing a book, talked to me about publishing strategies, told me I looked awesome (from all the creativity, she surmised), and we just all-around had a good time. But yeah, made me all warm and fuzzy to know one of the professors of one of my majors was really happy for my choice. She also helped me realize I really need to get my butt into gear and start writing again! I've been too busy editing, not doing enough actual new creative flow!

I also headed over to see my ex-boss at the school library and had a wonderful chat with her. Poor woman has jury duty this month though. Did you know they have to call in an entire month instead of two weeks in Canyon county? Messed. Up.

Lastly, I managed to briefly run into all three of my psych profs. They have a new home where all their offices are. And a new classroom and meeting place! I'm so happy for them! My favorite of the three beamed to see me. Granted, she also wanted to know if I was there for a... uh, what is that damn thing called. The thing that grad schools want from profs! That's all about you and your coolness? Well, anyway, that deflated me a slight bit, but she seemed genuinely happy that I was choosing my own path. So, yay for that!

Okay, wow, not brief at all. Umm, it was good times! I'll stop talking now!


And now, a WoW quick drive-by!

So, gailadora and I decided to roll Horde. Both Taurens, yay! I decided I had to experience the 'I WIN!' button for myself, and went with a shaman. Wendy hadn't made her character yet, so I was leveling by myself, hit Thunder Bluff (their capital city) to get my professions... and got lost. Ugh, I hate the lay-out of the Horde cities!

When I finally found the herbalist trainer, this level 29 male Tauren walked over to me and started playfully flirting with me. (Yes, I made a female Tauren. I don't care what anyone says, they're so cuuuuute.) This happens to me all the time, so I take it in stride, wink back at him, and go about my business. He follows me, asking me if I need help with anything. I decline, but thank him for the offer.

He then asks me if I'd like to get a room. My jaw literally dropped. I was struck dumb for a full minute.

I then yelled out to Tom - "TOM. There's a guy who just asked me to cyber with him, OMG.

Tom: *Rushes in* Nu-uh!

Me: *Points to the screen* See for yourself!

Tom: *Looks... and his jaw drops* Holy crap!

Me: I KNOW.

Tom: Tell him you have a penis!

Me: ...

Anyway, I let the guy down easy and continued on my journey of being very lost.

Later on:

Tom: So, did you cyber with him?

Me: *Looks at him in horror* No, I did NOT.

Tom: *Snickers and walks away*

I later told coldfury about this. His reply? "Why didn't you cyber with him? That would have been hilarious! Ooh, you should have asked for a gold for your time!"

What is WRONG with people?
Tags: college, wow
Subscribe

  • 40 books in one year... so close!

    I really tried to get the 50 books read in one year goal... but yeah, 2009 was pretty busy mostly sucking. (Though, yes, some fabulous things did…

  • Poor Dresden

    Just finished Turn Coat by Jim Butcher. It took me awhile to finish this, actually. The beginning was a bit slow, but the second half was very well…

  • Barney via Dr. Horrible music video!

    If you're not caught up on How I Met Your Mother, don't watch this! Also... I so need a Barney LJ icon.

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 10 comments

  • 40 books in one year... so close!

    I really tried to get the 50 books read in one year goal... but yeah, 2009 was pretty busy mostly sucking. (Though, yes, some fabulous things did…

  • Poor Dresden

    Just finished Turn Coat by Jim Butcher. It took me awhile to finish this, actually. The beginning was a bit slow, but the second half was very well…

  • Barney via Dr. Horrible music video!

    If you're not caught up on How I Met Your Mother, don't watch this! Also... I so need a Barney LJ icon.